Privacy Policy

 

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”)

Hongkong United Dockyards Limited and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliates (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Company”; if the context requires or permits, “Company” may refer to any one of Hongkong United Dockyards Limited and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s)) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via Hud.com.hk, its sub-domains, any other websites, media platforms or applications including Hud mobile applications and mobile webs operated/developed by the Company (hereinafter singly or collectively referred to as the "Channels" ) and the Company will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Channels (“User(s)”) except to the authorized persons listed under Section 3 below titled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Channels. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitor, and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as the Company deems necessary.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should send email to shiprepair@hud.com.hk.

  1. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

    • In the course of using the Channels, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Channels, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Channels, the Company will not be able to render certain services on the Channels in the event that Users fail to do so.

      The Company’s purposes for collection of information and data on the Channels include but not limited to the following:

      1. for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;

      2. to provide Users with the services of the Company;

      3. to verify the identity of Users who have used services provided by the Channels;

      4. to handle and follow up service calls, enquiries, requests and complaints;

      5. to assist Users who are seeking employment to find job vacancies with Merchants who have placed job advertisements (“Job Ad”) via the Channel;

      6. to send Users Job Ad(s) which the Company recommends for Users;

      7. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to the Users’ account maintained with the Company (if any), and/or regarding notifications and confirmation in connection with their uses of any of the services offered by the Company via the Channels;

      8. to design, develop and improve products and services provided to Users;

      9. to compile and analyze aggregate statistics about the Users’ use of the Channels and service usage by the Users for the Company’s internal use;

      10. to facilitate the Company to use the Users’ personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered by the Company and marketing services, special events and/or promotions of the Company and/or its clients;

      11. to enforce the Terms and Conditions and other rights of the Company;

      12. to comply with legal obligations and as otherwise agreed by Users as required or permitted by applicable law;

      13. for any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above.

    • The Company will never knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. If the User is under the age of 13, he/she should not provide information to the Company. If the Company becomes aware that a person under 13 has provided personal information to the Company without verifiable parental consent, the Company will delete that information as quickly as possible. If any User believes that the Company might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact the Company at shiprepair@hud.com.hk

      The Company strives to only collect personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

      If the Company requires the use of Users’ personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, the Company may request the Users’ prescribed consent to the same. If User is a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by his/her parent or guardian.

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    • The Company may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, address, email address, phone number, age, sex, country of residence, that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, the Company may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys or special offers.

      The Company automatically collects some information from Users’ computers or devices when Users visit the Channels. For instance, the Company will collect Users’ IP address, web browser software and referring websites. The Company may also collect information about Users’ activities conducted via the Channels, such as content viewed, pages visited, and searches and/or services used.

      When Users use the Channels on a device, the Company will additionally collect information about the Users’ location if Users have set their devices to send such information to the Channels via the privacy settings on their devices. The Company may use the information regarding the location collected from the Users’ devices to enhance their use of the Channels by providing them with relevant content.

      Only duly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access the Users’ personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the Section 3 entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data” below.

  3. Disclosure or Transfer of Data

    • The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

      Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to the Company’s personnel and staff for the purposes as set out in Section titled “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data” above. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

      1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents or associates of the Company who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data;

      2. where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions”;

      3. where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;

      4. where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Channels; and

      5. where the Company deems necessary in order to deliver the services that the Company offer and to maintain and improve the services on the Channels.

      6. where the Company may disclose or transfer Users’ information to a third party if the Company sells, transfers, divests, or discloses all or a portion of its business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third party will have to comply with the appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    • Personal data collected via the Channels may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which the Company operate. By using the Channels, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Company to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

  4. Cookies and Log Files

    • The Company does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Channels, save and except where such information of the Users is expressly requested. When Users access the Channels, the Company records their visits only and do not collect their personal information or data. The Channels’ server software will also record the domain name server address and track the pages the Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

      The Company, third-party vendors and service providers engaged by the Company use the Company’s cookies and third-party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, together to inform, optimize, and serve marketing materials based on the Users’ past visits to or uses of the Channels. Please visit https://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for details.

      The Company does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. The Company generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Channels, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Channels, track Users’ movements and number of entries in the Company’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Channels. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the Section 3 entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

  5. Google Analytics

    • Google Analytics Advertising Features (“Features”) are implemented on the Channels. The Features which the Company has implemented are based on Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

      Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google which utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Channels, to prepare reports on the Users’ activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the marketing materials of its own advertising network. For details on how Google uses data when Users use the Channels, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

      Users can opt out of Google Analytics here .

  6. Links to Other Websites / Media Platforms / Applications

    • The Channels may provide links to other websites / media platforms / applications which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites / media platforms / applications when Users visit such websites / media platforms / applications and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Channels which grants Users access to another website / media platforms / applications, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites / media platforms / applications.

      This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Channels. Users are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites / media platforms / applications other than the Channels, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites / media platforms / applications. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites / media platforms / applications. For the avoidance of doubt, the Company assumes no responsibility or liability for Users’ use of such other websites / media platforms / applications.

  7. Security

    • The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to the Company. The Company will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Company has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

  8. Rights Applicable to EU Users

    • If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area (EEA), your rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to your personal data are subject to the protections offered by EU law and briefly summarized below:-

      1. Access. You have the right to know whether the Company processes your personal data, and if we do, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Company isare processing about you, which the Company will provide back to you in electronic form. For your own privacy and security, in our discretion the Company may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information. If you require multiple copies of your personal data, the Company may charge a reasonable administration fee.

      2. Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that the Company processes about you rectified. Note that you can always make certain adjustments to certain personal information by contacting the Customer Relationship Executive of the Company, whose contact details are set out under Paragraph 15. entitled “Enquiries” below.

      3. Deletion. You have the right to request the Company to delete personal information that the Company processes about you, except the Company is not obligated to do so if the Companys need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

      4. Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful or that the Company no longer needs to process such data for a particular purpose. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your request and that the Company may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

      5. Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information the Company holds about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use (such as for direct marketing communications) or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

      6. Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to the Company’s processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive from the Company.

    • To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Company by emailing the Company at shiprepair@hud.com.hk the Company will respond within 30 days. Please note that if you are not subject to EU law, these rights do not apply to you.

  9. Changes in this Privacy Policy

    • The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary and Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

      If the Company makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, the Company will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of the Company.

  10. Inconsistency

    • Should there be any inconsistency between the English version and any version in other language, the English version shall always prevail.

  11. Enquiries

    • If there is any query, please send email to shiprepair@hud.com.hk